Scherz Landscape Co

Scherz Landscape Co

Landscaper 4.30 2225 Knickerbocker Rd, San Angelo, TX 76904

Scherz Landscape Co. in San Angelo, TX, is a trusted name in landscaping since 1927. Offering top-notch landscape design, installation, and maintenance, alongside a vibrant retail nursery, we cater to all your outdoor needs. Experience professionalism and quality with our dedicated team.

Photos of Scherz Landscape Co

Scherz Landscape Co
Scherz Landscape Co

Services Scherz Landscape Co offers

Explore our wide range of landscaping and outdoor services:

  • Landscape Design & Installation
  • Lawn Maintenance
  • Retail Nursery
  • Outdoor Products
  • Ponds & Fountains
  • Patio Furniture
  • Sprinkler Installation
  • Free Consultations

Location & directions

Visit us at our central location in San Angelo for all your landscaping needs. We are conveniently accessible on Knickerbocker Road.

2225 Knickerbocker Rd, San Angelo, TX 76904

Service hours

Monday9 AM–6 PM
Tuesday9 AM–6 PM
Wednesday9 AM–6 PM
Thursday9 AM–6 PM
Friday9 AM–6 PM
Saturday9 AM–5 PM
SundayClosed

Scherz Landscape Co overview

Scherz Landscape Co. has been serving San Angelo, TX, with exceptional landscaping services since 1927. Our commitment to quality and customer satisfaction has made us a local favorite. We offer a variety of services from design and installation to maintenance, all supported by a knowledgeable team. Our large retail nursery provides a plethora of options for every gardening enthusiast.

Send letters & parcels

To send letters or parcels to Scherz Landscape Co., you can utilize traditional mailing services. Ensure your package is addressed to our physical location at 2225 Knickerbocker Rd, San Angelo, TX 76904. Include all necessary details and markings to facilitate smooth delivery, considering standard postal and courier service options available in your area.

Send a resume or CV

If you wish to submit your resume or CV to Scherz Landscape Co., consider using traditional postal services. Address your application to our office at 2225 Knickerbocker Rd, San Angelo, TX 76904. Include all relevant details and ensure your documents are well-organized and sealed properly for accurate delivery.

Business highlights

  • Established in 1927, with decades of experience in landscaping.
  • Large year-round retail nursery offering diverse plant selections.
  • Committed to professionalism, integrity, and customer satisfaction.

Accepted payment methods

Credit/Debit CardsCashChecks

Scherz Landscape Co on social media

Customer experiences

Customers have praised Scherz Landscape Co. for their exceptional service, quality products, and knowledgeable staff. Our dedication to detail and commitment to excellence have earned us a loyal customer base. We encourage new customers to share their experiences and help others appreciate the quality of service that we strive to uphold.

Mar HMar H

A very special Thank You to Scherz Landscaping Co, Melissa and the team for the donation of the most beautiful poinsettias, the plants are full of beautiful blooms/flowers. Melissa and the team placed the poinsettias in the front lobby, recreation area and the church area. The presence of the poinsettias brought to life the lobby, Rec Room /church area and other beautiful decorations already in place. Thank You again, your sincerity and generosity are greatly appreciated. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to Scherz Landscaping Co, the employees and their families.✝️👑🕊️🎅🎄

bearffutbearffut

They did an awesome job of xeriscaping my front yard. Only one plant did not survive but they replaced it. I don’t buy plants any other place. They are always friendly and helpful. Would rather do business with a local business instead of the big box stores and Scherz plants are healthier.

John LongJohn Long

Had them install a plan sprinkler system in 2012. It is now 2016 (<4 years) and the control box went out. Come to find out they used a control box from 2005 when they put my system in. Went into the business and all I heard was "I don't know" over and over. So they called the next day and am told they are going to start looking at the boxes from now on. As far as me, "I don't know". To be even more honest, everything's I called them about my problems, they did not want to come fix them. These problems have gone on since year one of the system. I paid a high price for what I thought was a good system. Feel like I was taken. My suggestion, DO NOT USE SCHERTZ!! There are other, better businesses to use. Don't be fooled by the Christian sign out front. Their fruits don't match up.

Nina BarreraNina Barrera

Used them twice. First time was a small rock job, they did okay. Then again for a bigger rock job and installation of a sprinkler system. The labor guys were nice. But as far as the main person we made the plans with, he never met with us again. After work was complete no one let us know anything. How to work the box, or anything. Someone dropped off paperwork and keys on my front porch instead of just ringing the doorbell, and that was the last we heard from them. We had to YouTube how to start the system and work it. Felt over charged for not even following through with instructions.

FAQs about Scherz Landscape Co

What are the operating hours?

We are open Monday to Friday from 9am to 6pm and on Saturday from 9am to 5pm. We are closed on Sundays.

Where are you located?

We are located at 2225 Knickerbocker Rd, San Angelo, TX 76904.

Do you offer free consultations?

Yes, we offer free consultations for all types of landscaping projects.

What areas do you serve?

We provide services to San Angelo, TX and the surrounding areas.

Do you have a retail nursery?

Yes, we have a large year-round retail nursery at our location.

Share: